EXHIBIT INDEX
[…] other group members, including Robert Taubman, are deemed to have acquired
voting power with respect to all shares controlled by the group, including
Alfred Taubman's shares. As a member of the group, Robert Taubman acquired "the
power to direct the exercise of" the entire block of shares. This same analysis
applies under Section 13(d), under which each member of a group is deemed to
have acquired the voting rights of the shares owned by the other members upon
the formation of the group. See Texasgulf, Inc. v. Canada Development Corp., 366
F. Supp. 374, 403 (S.D. Tex. 1973); 17 C.F.R. ss. 240.13d-5(b)(1) ("When two or
more persons agree to act together for the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting
or disposing of equity securities of an issuer, the group formed thereby shall
be deemed to have acquired beneficial ownership . . . as of the date of such
agreement, of all equity securities of that issuer beneficially owned by any
such persons"). Thus, the requirements of Section 13(d) -- and by analogy the
Control Share Act -- are triggered on formation of a group, even in the absence
of additional purchases of stock by any of its members.
- ----------
10 Indeed, when Robert Taubman filed a Schedule 13D in January 2000 (solely as