EXHIBIT INDEX
[…] the Control Share Act, it could and would have done so expressly. Other states
that have adopted control share statutes have added express exclusions for
shares acquired directly from the issuing public corporation. See, e.g., Kans.
Stat. Ann.ss.17-1287(a), (c)(5) (2001) ("Control Share Acquisition" does not
include "an acquisition from the issuing public corporation") (filed herewith as
Exhibit D) ; Mo. Ann. Stat.ss. 351.015(4)(d) (West 2002) (control share
acquisition does not include an "issuance of shares by an issuing public
corporation") (Exhibit E); Wyo. Stat. Ann.ss.17-18-301(a)(iii)(B)(IX) (Michie
2002) ("Control share acquisition" does not include the acquisition of shares
"pursuant to a direct issue by or transfer from the issuing public corporation
of its own shares...") (Exhibit F).(5)
If the acquisition of voting power with respect to "issued and outstanding
control shares" necessarily means, as defendants claim it does, that issuances
of new shares directly by the corporation are exempt, there would have been no
need for these other states to add an