UNITED STATES
[…] Morgan Stanley Group, Inc.
18. Defendants Robert Taubman, William Taubman, Payne, Allison,
Karmanos, Bloostein, Chazen and Gilbert are referred to herein collectively as
the "Director Defendants." Defendants Bloostein, Chazen and Gilbert have been
directors of the Company for approximately ten years, and Allison for
approximately seven years. Because all four have served on the Company's board
for more than three years, none of Allison, Bloostein, Chazen, or Gilbert
qualifies as an "Independent Director" under Michigan Business Corporations Act
ss. 450.1107, which provides that an "Independent Director" is a director who
"[d]oes not have an aggregate of more than 3 years of service as a director of
the corporation, whether or not as an independent director." In fact, all of the
non-officer/non-employee directors are dominated and controlled by, and are
beholden to, the Taubman family and do not possess the independence necessary to
qualify as independent directors.
JURISDICTION AND VENUE
----------------------