OMB APPROVAL
[…] limitations extends for one year "after the disability is removed ... to make
entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run." MCL
600.5851(1); MSA 27A.5851(l). Plaintiff contends that because the probate court
had declared him a legally incapacitated person when the instant claims accrued,
he must be considered "insane" for the purpose of receiving the extended period
of limitations. [FN3] A probate court's finding of legal incapacity for the
purposes of appointing a guardian or conservator, however, does not
dispositively qualify a person as "insane" under M.C.L. Section 600.5851(2); MSA
27A.5851(2). See also Professional Rehabilitation Associates v State Farm Mutual
Auto Ins Co, 228 Mich.App 167, 176; 577 NW2d 909 (1998). Subsection 5851(2)
explicitly declares that an individual's insanity "is not dependent on whether
or not the person has been judicially declared to be insane," and this Court has
observed that "the definition of insanity in [MCL 600.5851(2); MSA 27A.5851(2)]
is somewhat different from the definition of insanity which is applied under the
probate code." Geisland v. Csutoras, 78 Mich.App 624, 628; 261 NW2d 537 (1977).