QuickLinks -- Click here to rapidly navigate through this document
[…] There are currently 13 directors serving on the Simon board of directors. The directors are not divided into classes and serve yearly terms.

Standard of Conduct for a Director

        Under Maryland law, the standard of conduct for directors is set forth in Section 2-405.1(a) of the MGCL, which requires that a director of a Maryland corporation perform his or her duties in "good faith," "in a manner he or she reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation" and with the care of an "ordinarily prudent person in a like position … under similar circumstances." An act of a director is presumed to satisfy this standard.